Privacy Policy

Dutton Employment Law is a law group at Monkhouse Law that focuses on employment & labour law with an office in Toronto. The lawyers and staff at Dutton Employment Law and Monkhouse Law (sometimes referred to as “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

We generally collect your email or phone number and the brief facts about your case if you contact us. Please do not send us personal information like your birthday, home address, bank account info, social insurance number, medical information or passwords to websites or any other sensitive information. We are not responsible for this kind of sensitive personal information if you send it to us unless we are retained and specifically ask for it. We will only require sensative personal information if we are retained, at which time we will collect this information on a retainer document or other communication once a solicitor/client relationship is formed.

We also collect cookies to track and follow visitors to this website.

Information you send us will be shared with Monkhouse Law. Dutton Employment Law is a division of Monkhouse Law. The Principal of Dutton Employment Law, Jeff Dutton, is an employee of Monkhouse Law.

Privacy Legislation:
Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Dutton Employment Law

As a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client relationship.

Personal Information:
Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information: By submitting your request for a consultation, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Generaly we collect your private informaton from a form submission on this website or when you phone us or visit us in person.  Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as other professionals who serve you.

Use of Personal Information at Dutton Employment Law:
We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with Dutton Employment Law we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy.

Withdrawal of Consent:
You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.

Disclosure of Personal Information:
Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. Please note, again, that we will share your personal information with our parent firm, Monkhouse Law.

The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance. (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy); or we engage expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf.

Storage of Your Information:

We will retain your personal information in an online database and in our notes and email system untill it can be deleted.

Accuracy of Your Information:
It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards:
Dutton Employment Law uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

Access to your Personal Information:
You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law or it has been deleted. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied.

To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the lawyer or agent with whom you normally correspond or write to our Privacy Contact at the address below.

Challenging Compliance
Dutton Employment Law will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to Dutton Employment Law’s Privacy Contact using the contact information posted on this website. If the complaint is found to be justified, Dutton Employment Law will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and its procedures.

Website Privacy:
Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. We do not use electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer except our form submissions; however, like most websites, our website server will automatically collect IP addresses and cookies. We may view the IP log from time to time and also view traffic information from cookies, for example, to maintain and grow the use of our website.

Privacy Contacts:
If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact the lawyer or agent with whom you are dealing, or contact:

Info@duttonlaw.ca

Dutton Employment Law

220 Bay St., Suite 900-1
Toronto, Ontario
M5J 2W4

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376.

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
480 St. Laurent
Suite 501
Montreal, Quebec
H2Y 3Y7
Telephone: 514.873.4196
Toll Free: 1.888.528.7741

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website duttonlaw.ca Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. This Privacy Policy is updated  effective October, 2021.